ken.png

 

Enlightenment Statement on the Processing of Personal Data and Cookie Policy

This statement is intended to inform you on how your personal data is processed by Kenaroglu in accordance with applicable regulations including Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("LPPD") as well as the secondary regulations based on it, and the Personal Data Protection Board ("Board") rulings (together hereinafter referred to as "Data Protection Legislation").

Purposes of Personal Data Processing

Personal data refers to your personal information that may vary depending on the content of the service such as your name, surname, telephone number, address, e-mail address, date of birth, bank account information and special categories of personal data such as health information, which you choose to share with us via this website and other communication channels.
Your personal data may be processed by Kenaroglu in accordance with the principles and procedures set out in Data Protection Legislation for the purposes of establishing a contractual relationship with you under Code of Lawyers, fulfil our obligations under our contracts, evaluating your requests, providing you with legal updates, improving your online experience.
You may also contact us anonymously or through a pseudonym to the extent permitted by the nature of your request.

Transfer of Personal Data

In order to carry out our activities effectively and to fulfil our contractual obligations or to manage our contractual relationships, your personal data may be shared with our service providers, business partners which service we benefit from and are bound by a confidentiality obligation, public authorities and institutions or administrative authorities. Transfer of your personal data will be limited to what is necessary for the provision of services.
Your personal data may be transferred to a foreign country due to data storage systems which are located abroad of our service providers whose e-mail infrastructure and related services we benefit from and our cloud service providers in case one of the conditions set out in Article 9 of LPPD is met.

Methods and Legal Grounds for Collection of Personal Data

We may physically or automatically collect your personal data directly from you or during our interactions with you including e-mails, phone calls and statements in the course of legal processes. Additionally, your personal may be collected automatically during your visits to our website.
Your personal data may be processed based on the relevant legal grounds where (i) it is expressly permitted by law, (ii) it is necessary for fulfilment of our legal obligations, (iii) it is necessary for drawing up or performance of our legal service or consultancy agreements, (iv) it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or (v) we have your explicit consent.

Erasing, Destruction and Anonymization of Personal Data

Personal data shall be erased, destructed or anonymized by us ex officio after disappearance of the purposes of processing personal data pursuant to Article 7 or upon the request of data subjects.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small files written to users' hard drives by websites. The information contained in the cookies makes it easier for you to use the website and for us to display our web pages correctly. Cookie files may not identify you personally. By means of the cookies we use when you enter our website, the general information which is not directly related to yourself as the name of the internet service provider (or company networks, company name), the website you have previously visited, the information you have selected on our website, the date and time shall be collected. This information shall be collected in an anonymous form and analyzed anonymously and be used solely to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of our website. They are not processed or forwarded to third parties.

Your IP address, log files belonging to the web addresses you visited before our web site, are kept for 7 days in line with our legitimate interests in order to ensure the security of our website, prevent malware and intervene.

You can prevent cookie files from being written to your hard drive by changing your browser settings accordingly. Information regarding this subject may be found in the user manual of your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service which is owned by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website examine how the users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your anonymous IP address) will be transmitted by Google to servers in the United States and be stored. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile website activity reports for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or where third parties process this information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may object to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully use the functions of this website. Using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set forth above by the data controller Kenaroglu in accordance with the procedures and principles set forth in the Data Protection Legislation. Should you have any queries or suggestions, you may contact us at any time by sending e-mail to info@kenaroglu.av.tr

Application Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

It is important for us to keep the personal data about you to be accurate and up to date. Therefore, please let us know when a change occurs on your personal data.
Pursuant to the Article 11 of the LPPD, anyone whose personal data are processed, may contact us by sending e-mail to info@kenaroglu.av.tr and request the following:

a) to learn whether their personal data are processed or not,
b) to request information if their personal data are processed,
c) to learn the purpose of this data processing and whether this data is used for intended purposes,
d) to know the third parties to whom their personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
e) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
f) to request the erasure or destruction of their personal data,
g) to request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs (e) and (f) to third parties to whom their personal data has been transferred,
h) to object to the processing, exclusively by automatic means, of their personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for themselves,
i) to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of their personal data.

Security of Your Personal Data

It is important for us to provide the privacy and security of personal data you provided to us. Accordingly, we take the necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized accesses, damages, losses or disclosures.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Kenaroglu shall store your personal data in order to fulfill the obligations arising from the nature of the services being provided and for a period of time providing services for fulfilling its legal obligations and for a reasonable time period to ensure its legitimate interest.

Contact Us

You may contact us though the below addresses should you have any queries or concerns regarding this statement or our further data protection practices or in case of a need of access.


E-mail:info@kenaroglu.av.tr
Address: Levent Mh. Camlik Cd. Manolyali Sk. No:3 34330 Besiktas Istanbul Turkey
Phone: +90 212 211 7755
Fax: +90 212 211 7767